Thanks to all who participated in the 2014 Peak-to-Peak Pro-Am.

There were 375 entries judged and 159 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stIgnatius Paul Aler
Co-Brewer: Barrel 5 Crew
Golden Sours17E: GueuzeIndian Peaks Alers

Winning Entries

Category 1: Light Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKeith Bradley
Co-Brewer: Pam Bradley
Hell Yes1D: Munich Helles
2ndGreg ToothakerHelles1D: Munich Helles
3rdZachary Roth
Co-Brewer: Ferndock
Schwabinchen1D: Munich Helles

Category 2: Pilsner (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stChristopher Orton
Co-Brewer: Nick Orton
Brewton’s Pilsner2A: German Pilsner (Pils)
2ndRobert BurgerCAP #42C: Classic American Pilsner
3rdOlof TrianaGerman Pils2A: German Pilsner (Pils)

Category 3: European Amber Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stWilliam Beeson2 Point Conversion3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen
2ndScott Buchholz Bucktoberfest3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen
3rdPreston HartmanHartman Vienna Lager3A: Vienna Lager

Category 4: Dark Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stWilliam BeesonSchwartzbier4C: Schwarzbier
2ndJason KruegelEat My Schwarz(Bier)4C: Schwarzbier
3rdGreg ToothakerDunkel4B: Munich Dunkel
HMGeoff ShipleyBiggs Dark Lager4A: Dark American Lager

Category 5: Bock (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKelly KruegelArctic Chi5D: Eisbock
2ndJason KruegelJohann Sebastian’s Bock5A: Maibock/Helles Bock
3rdBrian HoesingBocks Car5B: Traditional Bock

Category 6: Light Hybrid Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stChristopher Orton
Co-Brewer: Nick Orton
Brewton’s Cream Ale6A: Cream Ale
2ndBrian HoesingPacific Rim Rye6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer
3rdJusten PeltonPelton’s Kolsch. #16C: Kolsch

Category 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stEd MooreCarey Alt7C: Dusseldorf Altbier
2ndMatthew LinnenburgerAlternate Universe7A: Northern German Altbier
3rdMatt KriewallCa Memories Ag1417B: California Common Beer

Category 8: English Pale Ale (19 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKeith Bradley
Co-Brewer: Pam Bradley
KSB8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)
2ndMarc PreoCommanchee Harvest8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter
3rdMichael LaneyMachine Alley London Cab8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)

Category 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKeith Bradley
Co-Brewer: Pam Bradley
McLuvin9E: Strong Scotch Ale
2ndScott Buchholz Strong Scotch9E: Strong Scotch Ale
3rdMatthew LinnenburgerHoben Irish Red9D: Irish Red Ale
HMMatt KriewallYounger Sister 1319C: Scottish Export 80/-

Category 10: American Ale (36 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stGreg ToothakerBrown Ale10C: American Brown Ale
2ndMichael BosicaAmerican Brown10C: American Brown Ale
3rdKyle Roth
Co-Brewer: Ferndock
Northcoast10A: American Pale Ale

Category 11: English Brown Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBilly BroasMild Peril11A: Mild
2ndJason CramerDirty English Bird11C: Northern English Brown Ale
3rdGeorge Delena
Co-Brewer: Brian Primaov
Dark Mild11A: Mild

Category 12: Porter (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTrevor Johnson
Co-Brewer: Spartacus
Black Rain12B: Robust Porter
2ndDouglas FinkeRobust Porter12B: Robust Porter
3rdMarc PreoPresident Porter12B: Robust Porter

Category 13: Stout (35 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stSean CoburnDry Stout13A: Dry Stout
2ndLarry WilliamsEmployee Of The Month13C: Oatmeal Stout
3rdBrian HoesingWest Indies13D: Foreign Extra Stout
HMMark HallRISky Russian Imperial Stout13F: Imperial Stout

Category 14: India Pale Ale (IPA) (32 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stGeoff Humphrey
Co-Brewer: Mike Smith
Clean Out The Closet IIPA14C: Imperial IPA
2ndDave Malone
Co-Brewer: Brett Honeycutt
Honeycutter IPA14B: American IPA
3rdJim GilchristWolf Bite IPA14B: American IPA

Category 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJusten PeltonPelton’s Weizen15A: Weizen/Weissbier
2ndPreston HartmanUberweizen15C: Weizenbock
3rdGavin Quigley
Co-Brewer: Ross Browne
Roggenbier15D: Roggenbier (German Rye Beer)

Category 16: Belgian and French Ale (25 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stGeoff HumphreyFetchez La Vache16D: Biere de Garde
2ndKelly KruegelMonk With A Woody16E: Belgian Specialty Ale
3rdEd MooreTony Sassion16C: Saison
HMSam Foust
Co-Brewer: Ryan Roan
Queen Bee Imperial Saison16E: Belgian Specialty Ale

Category 17: Sour Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stIgnatius Paul Aler
Co-Brewer: Barrel 5 Crew
Golden Sours17E: Gueuze
2ndJohn RowleyUp The Kriek17F: Fruit Lambic
3rdGreg Foley
Co-Brewer: David Carlberg
Bliner17A: Berliner Weisse

Category 18: Belgian Strong Ale (19 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKyle Roth
Co-Brewer: Ferndock
Frank18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndJohn GonzalesDiablito18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdGreg Foley
Co-Brewer: David Carlberg
Trips18C: Belgian Tripel

Category 19: Strong Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAndrew LowellSally’s Little Slice Of Heaven19C: American Barleywine
2ndLarry WilliamsLady Barley19B: English Barleywine
3rdEd MooreTony Barleywine19C: American Barleywine

Category 20: Fruit Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMatt KriewallRassy Brown 10520A: Fruit Beer
2ndBrian HoesingPfirsich Gose20A: Fruit Beer
3rdJAMES FRAZERJames And The Giant Grapefruit20A: Fruit Beer

Category 21: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (24 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAndrew Ayers
Co-Brewer: La Dayna Riggs
Beat The Heat Jalapeno Creme Ale21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndSeth Gerard
Co-Brewer: Holly Gerard
Roseberry Saison21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdBrian HoesingGingerbread Imperial Milk Stout21B: Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer

Category 22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBrian HoesingBlacktooth Grin22C: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJamie MoultonBatch 9 Barley Wine22C: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdNathan WilliamsonOlde Dirty Bastard22C: Wood-Aged Beer

Category 23: Specialty Beer (21 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBryan KeasHoppy Ending23A: Specialty Beer
2ndShawn MillerRybock Lager23A: Specialty Beer
3rdBrian HoesingHand In The Bush Sahti23A: Specialty Beer